Shopping Cart

Get shipping estimates

Privacy Policy

We recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Under law, your rights to privacy are protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

PRIVACY FAQS

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

  • your name and contact details;
  • some personal details;
  • other information that you will supply to us.

We collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

Why do we collect your information?

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.rufusandcoco.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Disclosures

Rufus & Coco Pty Ltd does not share, sell or trade your personal information gathered online, such as email addresses or postal addresses. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our business for marketing purposes.

Promotional communications

At Rufus & Coco we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us or if you do not want use your information to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Information deletion

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

Personal Information Access

You may review, change or delete personal information related your use of our online site. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact us by email at hello@rufusandcoco.com.au. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, update your details online in the My Account section.

SECURITY

Credit card security is one of our top priorities, and that is why we guarantee 100% secure ordering. To protect your personal and your credit card information, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure commerce transactions. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to rufusandcoco.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

Any personal information that you submit will be protected by our secure server. We might, on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. However, Rufus & Coco Pty Ltd will not to sell or trade your personal information to any third party organisations or individuals without your consent other than third party suppliers in the delivery of services you have agreed to accept from Rufus & Coco or if we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

By using the www.rufusandcoco.com.au website, you are consenting to the collection of information by Rufus & Coco Pty Ltd.